26 high school seniors nominated to military academies

By  | 

MONTPELIER, Vt. (WCAX) Twenty-six Vermont high school seniors are hoping to attend a U.S. Service academy next year.

On Thursday the state's congressional delegation honored their nominees to the U.S Military, Navy, Air Force, Coast Guard, and Merchant Maritime Academies. Students must be nominated by a member of Congress to attend a service academy.

Senators Patrick Leahy and Bernie Sanders, and Representative Peter Welch, were at the Statehouse ceremony. They say the students represent the best of Vermont and the country.

"All of us up here, and everybody in this room, is extremely proud of the exceptional young Vermonters who we nominated to represent our state at the service academies and to serve our nation," Sen. Sanders said.

Each student must still be accepted by the academies they are nominated to attend.

The nominees:

Mr. Krister Barclay of Craftsbury (U.S. Naval Academy, U.S. Air Force Academy)
Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Mr. Matthew Bassette of Hartland (U.S. Military Academy)
Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Mr. Maxwell Brault of Burlington (U.S. Military Academy)
Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Mr. Austin Buttle of Shaftsbury (U.S. Naval Academy)
Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Mr. Tucker Chase of Swanton (U.S. Military Academy)
Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Mr. Dominic Derderian of Colchester (U.S Merchant Marine Academy, U.S. Naval Academy)
Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Mr. Harrison Falk of Charlotte (U.S. Merchant Marine Academy)
Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Mr. Riley Fenoff of East Danville (U.S. Military Academy)
Nominated by: Sanders, Welch

Mr. Alex Gadowski of Dummerston (U.S. Naval Academy)
Nominated by: Leahy

Mr. Charles Goodrich of Norwich (U.S. Air Force Academy, U.S. Naval Academy)
Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Mr. Samuel Hall of Perkinsville (U.S. Air Force Academy, U.S. Merchant Marine Academy, U.S. Military Academy, U.S. Naval Academy)
Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Mr. William Heath III of Milton (U.S. Air Force Academy, U.S. Military Academy, U.S. Naval Academy)
Nominated by: Leahy, Welch

Mr. Logan Kennedy of Barre (U.S. Naval Academy)
Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Mr. Colton Layman of Williston (U.S. Air Force Academy, U.S. Merchant Marine Academy, U.S. Naval Academy)
Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Mr. Keegan Loughran of Stowe (U.S. Air Force Academy, U.S. Military Academy, U.S. Naval Academy)
Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Mr. Jackson Markow of Montpelier (U.S. Naval Academy)
Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Ms. Emilie McCormack of Underhill (U.S. Naval Academy)
Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Mr. Sawyer McNaney of Milton (U.S. Military Academy, U.S. Naval Academy)
Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Mr. Vincent Moeykens of Windsor (U.S. Air Force Academy, U.S. Naval Academy)
Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Mr. Jonathan Myles of Williamstown (U.S. Air Force Academy, U.S. Naval Academy)
Nominated by: Leahy, Welch

Mr. Cameron Quinn of Essex Junction (U.S. Naval Academy)
Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Mr. Caleb Scully of Randolph (U.S. Military Academy, U.S. Naval Academy, U.S. Air Force Academy)
Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch
Mr. Jeffrey Steinman of Barre (U.S. Naval Academy)
Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Mr. Colin Sullivan of Pawlet (U.S. Naval Academy)
Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Mr. John Thompson of Bakersfield (U.S. Air Force Academy)
Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Mr. Joshua Williams of North Chittenden (U.S. Naval Academy)
Nominated by: Leahy, Welch