H.S. Playoff Scores for Tuesday, May 29th

H.S. Playoff scores for Tuesday, May 29th

SOFTBALL

D-I Playdowns

No. 2 Mount Anthony 23, No. 15 Burlington 0 (5)

No. 1 Essex 23, No. 16 Mount Mansfield 0 (5)

No. 8 Missisquoi 11, No. 9 South Burlington 6

No 13 Middlebury 9, No. 4 Lyndon 8

No. 5 Colchester 10, No. 12 Champlain Valley 0

No. 7 BFA-St. Albans 15, No. 10 Rutland 0 (5)

No. 3 North Country 16, No. 14 St. Johnsbury 2 (6)

D-2 Playdowns

No. 1 Mount Abraham 24, No. 16 Bellows Falls 0

No. 8 Mill River 17, No. 9 Hartford 1 (5)

No. 4 Enosburg 24, No. 13 Rice (1-14) at

No. 5 Springfield 19, No. 12 Woodstock 0 (5)

No. 2 Fair Haven 6, No. 15 Lamoille 1

No. 7 Otter Valley 10, No. 10 Harwood 3

No. 3 Lake Region 29, No. 14 U-32 1

No. 6 Randolph 11, No. 11 Milton 7

D-3 Playdowns

No. 9 Northfield (3-11) at No. 8 Windsor (5-11)

No. 10 Williamstown (3-12) at No. 7 Richford (6-7)

No. 6 Thetford beats No. 11 Rivendell by forfeit

D-4 Playdowns

No. 9 Poultney 9, No. 8 South Royalton 8

BASEBALL

D-1 Playdowns

No. 1 Champlain Valley 10, No. 16 Mount Anthony 0 (6)

No. 8 St. Johnsbury 3, No. 9 Rice 2

No. 4 South Burlington 11, No. 13 Mount Mansfield 2

No. 5 Burr and Burton 5, No. 12 Rutland 4

No. 2 Brattleboro 4, No. 15 Lyndon 1

No. 7 Essex 4, No. 10 BFA-St. Albans 2

No. 3 Colchester 6, No. 14 Burlington 1

No. 11 Middlebury 5, No. 6 Spaulding 4

D-2 Playdowns

No. 1 Lamoille 13, 16 Montpelier 0 (5)

No. 9 Hartford 4, No. 8 Missisquoi 3

No. 2 Harwood 10, No. 15 Springfield 0

No. 3 Otter Valley 7, No. 14 Milton 1

No. 6 Lake Region 7, No. 11 Bellows Falls 1

D-3 Playdowns

No. 9 Vergennes 6, No. 8 BFA-Fairfax 1

No. 4 Peoples 10, No. 13 Twin Valley 0 (5)

No. 5 Leland & Gray 13, Hazen 3 (5)

No. 10 Thetford (5-9) at No. 7 Williamstown (7-7)

No. 3 Oxbow 30, No. 14 Richford 7

No. 6 Randolph 10, No. 11 Northfield 9

D4 Playdowns

No. 8 Arlington 6, No. 9 Sharon 5

No. 7 Chelsea 10, No. 10 Poultney 0 (5)

No. 3 Black River 15, No. 14 Twinfield 4

No. 6 Blue Mountain 9, No. 11 Long Trail 8

GIRLS LACROSSE

D-1 Playdowns

No. 5 South Burlington 13, No. 12 Burlington 2

D-2 Playdowns

No. 8 Colchester 15, No. 9 Vergennes 11

No. 13 Milton (0-12) at No. 4 Lamoille (8-5)

No. 6 St. Johnsbury 10, No. 11 Harwood 8

BOYS LACROSSE

D-1 Playdowns

No. 8 Middlebury 11, No. 9 Mount Mansfield 5

No. 5 Essex 10, No. 12 Rice 4

No. 7 Burr and Burton 13, No. 10 Rutland 11

No. 6 Burlington 14, No. 11 Brattleboro 3

No. 4 South Burlington 13, No. 13 Colchester 12 (OT)

D-2 Playdowns

No. 5 Spaulding 13, No. 12 St. Johnsbury 2

BOYS TENNIS

D-1 Playdowns

No. 1 Stowe 7, No. 16 Burr and Burton 0

No. 9 Champlain Valley 6, No. 8 Brattleboro 1

No. 4 U-32 6, No. 13 Woodstock 1

No. 5 Rutland 5, No. 12 Mount Anthony 2

No. 11 Burlington 5, No. 6 Middlebury 2

No. 2. Essex 7, No. 15 Harwood 0

No. 3 Montpelier 5, No. 14 St. Johnsbury 2

GIRLS TENNIS

D-1 Playdowns

No. 5 Spaulding 5, No. 12 Brattleboro 2

No. 15 Middlebury (1-11) at No. 2 Burlington (12-2)

No. 6 South Burlington 7, No. 11 St. Johnsbury 0

D-2 Playdowns

No. 8 Springfield (0-8-1) at No. 1 Harwood (14-0)

No. 4 Burr and Burton 7, No. 5 Bellows Falls 0

No. 7 Otter Valley (3-9) at No. 2 Woodstock (14-0)

Courtesy: Burlington Free Press