Quantcast

Wednesday's H.S. playoff scores and postponements - WCAX.COM Local Vermont News, Weather and Sports-

Wednesday's H.S. playoff scores and postponements

Posted: Updated:

SOFTBALL

Division I Playdowns

#15 Spaulding 0
#2 Mount Anthony 3 (suspended in 3rd, will resume Thursday)

#10 Champlain Valley 8
#7 North Country 23

#11 Rutland at #6 South Burlington ppd. to Thursday

#12 U-32 at #5 Middlebury ppd. to Thursday


Division II Playdowns

#9 Mill River 2
#8 Springfield 7 (suspended in 5th, will resume Thursday)

#12 Lamoille at #5 BFA-Fairfax ppd. to 4:30 p.m. Thursday

#11 Hartford at #6 Otter Valley ppd. to 4 p.m. Thursday


Division III Playdowns

#12 Rivendell 7
#5 Peoples 15

#11 Williamstown 1
#6 Richford 16

BASEBALL

Division I Playdowns

#15 Spaulding 1
#2 Burr and Burton 9 

#9 Colchester at #8 BFA-St. Albans ppd. to 4 p.m. Thursday

#13 Rice at #4 Hartford ppd. to 6 p.m. Thursday

#12 Brattleboro at #5 Mount Mansfield ppd. to 4 p.m. Thursday

#14 Mount Anthony at #3 Champlain Valley ppd. to Thursday


Division II Playdowns

#9 Missisquoi at #8 Fair Haven pp. to Thursday

#16 Mill River at #1 Lamoille ppd. to 4 p.m. Thursday

#12 Lyndon at #5 Mount Abraham ppd. to 4:30 p.m. Thursday

#14 Milton at #3 Otter Valley ppd. to 4:30 p.m. Thursday

#11 Woodstock at #6 Bellows Falls ppd. to 4:30 p.m. Thurdsday


Division III playdowns

#16 Poultney 0
#1 Enosburg 23

#13 Northfield 1
#4 Green Mountain 3 

#9 Twin Valley at #8 Thetford ppd. to Thursday

#14 Hazen at #3 Randolph ppd. to Thursday

#11 Leland & Gray at #6 Rivendell suspended/ppd.

#15 Richford at #2 Windsor ppd. to Thursday

#10 Oxbow at #7 Montpelier ppd. to Thursday


Division IV Playdowns

#9 Whitchester 5
#8 Chelsea 1

#11 Twinfield at #6 Arlington ppd. to Thursday

GIRLS LACROSSE

Division I Playdowns

#13 Spaulding 13
#4 Rice 14


Division II Playdowns

#9 Woodstock at #8 Hartford suspended/ppd. to Thursday

#11 Vergennes at #6 St. Johnsbury ppd. to Thursday

BOYS LACROSSE

Division I Playdowns

#9 Rutland 7
#8 Mount Anthony 2 (suspended in 2nd half, ppd. to Thursday)


Division II Playdowns

#9 Lamoille 3
#8 U-32 16


Division II Quarterfinals

#5 Otter Valley at #4 Mount Abraham ppd. to 5 p.m. Thursday

GIRLS TENNIS

Division I playdowns

#16 Rice at #1 Champlain Valley ppd. to 5 p.m. Thursday


Division II Quarterfinals

#6 Otter Valley at #3 Montpelier ppd. to 3:30 p.m. Thursday

BOYS TENNIS

Play-ins

#18 Mount Mansfield 2
#15 Spaulding 5

#17 Burr and Burton 3
#16 Mount Anthony 4

#19 BFA-St. Albans 0
#14 Colchester 7


Playdowns

#9 Stowe at #8 Middlebury ppd. to Thursday

Powered by Frankly
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2017 WCAX. All Rights Reserved. For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy, and Terms of Service, and Ad Choices.