H.S. Playoffs for Tuesday, May, 28th

HIGH SCHOOL PLAYOFF SCORES AND POSTPONEMENTS FOR TUESDAY, MAY 28th

BASEBALL

D-1 Playdowns

No. 9 Rutland (8-6) at No. 8 Brattleboro (10-6), ppd. to Wednesday

No. 13 Middlebury (7-7) at No. 4 Rice (12-4), ppd. to Wednesday

No. 12 St. Johnsbury (7-9) at No. 5 Essex (10-6), ppd. to Wednesday

No. 10 Mount Mansfield (8-8) at No. 7 Lyndon (10-5), ppd. to Wednesday

No. 14 Burlington (5-10) at No. 3 South Burlington (11-4), ppd. to Wednesday

No. 11 Spaulding (8-7) at No. 6 Colchester (10-5), ppd. to Wednesday

D-2 Playdowns

No. 16 Mill River (1-14) at No. 1 Otter Valley (15-1), ppd. to Wednesday

No. 9 Hartford (5-10) at No. 8 Bellows Falls (7-9), ppd to Wednesday

No. 13 Milton (5-10) at No. 4 Harwood (8-3), ppd. to Wednesday

No. 12 Lake Region (5-8) at No. 5 Lamoille (8-6), ppd. to Wednesday

No. 15 Woodstock (5-10) at No. 2 Enosburg (11-2), ppd. to Wednesday

No. 10 Montpelier (7-8) at No. 7 Missisquoi (8-8), ppd. to Wednesday

No. 14 Springfield (5-11) at No. 3 Fair Haven (10-5), ppd. to Wednesday

No. 11 Mount Abraham (6-10) at No. 6 U-32 (8-5), ppd. to Wednesday

D-3 Playdowns

No. 9 Leland & Gray (7-9) at No. 8 Windsor (6-10), ppd. to Wednesday

No. 13 Northfield (2-10) at No. 4 Thetford (9-4), ppd. to Wednesday

No. 12 Hazen (3-10) at No. 5 Williamstown (10-4), ppd. to Wednesday

No. 10 Randolph (6-10) at No. 7 Peoples (9-6), ppd. to Wednesday

D-4 Playdowns

No. 9 Mount St. Joseph (1-12) at No. 8 Sharon (2-7), ppd. to Wednesday

No. 10 Twinfield (0-11) at No. 7 Poultney (5-10), ppd. to Wednesday

SOFTBALL

D-1 Playdowns

No. 9 St. Johnsbury (9-7) at No. 8 Brattleboro (11-5), ppd. to Wednesday

No. 13 Middlebury (5-9) at No. 4 BFA-St. Albans (12-3), ppd. to Wednesday

No. 12 Mount Mansfield (6-10) at No. 5 Mount Anthony (12-4), ppd. to 4 p.m. Wednesday

No. 10 Rutland (8-5) at No. 7 South Burlington (10-5), ppd. to Wednesday

D-2 Playdowns

No. 1 Mount Abraham def. No. 16 Bellows Falls via forfeit

No. 13 Lake Region (4-11) at No. 4 Springfield (11-5), ppd. to Wednesday

No. 15 Vergennes (2-14) at No. 2 Otter Valley (12-4), ppd. to Wednesday

No. 10 Rice (4-12) at No. 7 Lamoille (7-8), ppd. to Wednesday

No. 14 Milton (3-13) at No. 3 Enosburg (10-3), ppd. to 3:30 p.m. Wednesday

No. 11 Hartford (4-12) at No. 6 U-32 (7-6), ppd. to 3:30 p.m. Wednesday

D-3 Playdowns

No. 9 Williamstown (5-10) at No. 8 Peoples (7-9), ppd. to Wednesday

No. 11 Thetford (3-10) at No. 6 Windsor, ppd. to Wednesday

D-4 Playdowns

No. 9 Arlington (1-12) at No. 8 Twin Valley (1-15), ppd. to Wednesday

BOYS LACROSSE

D-1 Playdowns

No. 7 South Burlington 22, No. 10 Mount Anthony 7

No. 3 Burr and Burton 19, No. 14 Colchester 6

No. 8 Rutland 11, No. 9 Burlington 8

No. 13 Middlebury (4-10) at No. 4 Essex (10-4), ppd. to Wednesday

No. 12 Brattleboro (5-10-1) at No. 5 Woodstock (11-4), ppd.

D-2 Playdowns

No. 12 U-32 (1-9) at No. 5 Otter Valley (7-5), ppd. to Wednesday

GIRLS LACROSSE

D-1 Playdowns

No. 7 Middlebury 12, No. 10 Mount Anthony 6

No. 11 Mount Mansfield (4-12) at No. 6 BFA-St. Albans (9-5), ppd. to Wednesday

D-2 Playdowns

No. 9 Woodstock (2-13) at No. 8 Spaulding (3-10), ppd. to Wednesday

No. 10 Harwood (2-10) at No. 7 Stowe (6-7), ppd. to 4 p.m. Wednesday

No. 11 Colchester (0-14) at No. 6 St. Johnsbury (5-7), ppd. to Wednesday

No. 10 Montpelier (3-7) at No. 7 Stratton Mountain (3-7), ppd. to Wednesday

BOYS TENNIS

No. 6 Burlington 6, No. 11 Montpelier 1

No. 5 Middlebury 6, No. 12 North Country 1

No. 3 Mount Anthony 4, No. 14 Brattleboro 1

No. 16 Colchester (3-10) at No. 1 Stowe (9-0), ppd. to 5:30 p.m. Wednesday

No. 9 St. Johnsbury (9-4) at No. 8 Woodstock (8-3), ppd. to Wednesday

No. 13 Champlain Valley (4-7) at No. 4 South Burlington (9-2), ppd. to 2 p.m. Wednesday

No. 15 Mount Mansfield (3-10) at No. 2 U-32 (11-1), ppd. to 3 p.m. Wednesday

No. 10 Essex (7-5) at No. 7 Rutland (9-3), ppd. to Wednesday

GIRLS TENNIS

D-1 Playdowns

No. 5 BFA-St. Albans 7, No. 12 Brattleboro 0

No. 9 Spaulding (6-4) at No. 8 Essex (6-6), ppd. to Wednesday

No. 10 St. Johnsbury (6-7) at No. 7 North Country (8-5), ppd. to Wednesday

BOYS ULTIMATE

No. 4 Essex 9, No. 13 Mount Mansfield 7

No. 14 Colchester 9, No. 3 BFA-Fairfax 6

No. 6 Burlington 15, No. 11 Vermont Commons 0

No. 16 Sharon (2-9) at No. 1 Montpelier (10-0), ppd. to Wednesday

No. 9 Leland & Gray (7-5) at No. 8 South Burlington (9-4), ppd. to Wednesday

No. 12 St. Johnsbury (4-5) at No. 5 Rice (8-4), ppd. to Wednesday

No. 15 Middlebury (2-7) at No. 2 Burr and Burton (10-1), ppd. to Wednesday

No. 10 Lyndon (7-5) at No. 7 Champlain Valley (8-4), ppd. to 3:30 p.m. Wednesday