H.S. Playoffs for Wednesday, May 29th

HIGH SCHOOL PLAYOFF SCORES FOR WEDNESDAY, MAY 29TH

SOFTBALL

D-1 Playdowns

No. 8 Brattleboro 2, No. 9 St. Johnsbury 1

No. 4 BFA-St. Albans 17, No. 13 Middlebury 0 (5)

No. 5 Mount Anthony 7, No. 12 Mount Mansfield 1

No. 10 Rutland 7, No. 7 South Burlington 5

No. 3 Lyndon 17, No. 14 Spaulding 3

No. 2 Missisquoi 15, No. 15 North Country 0

No. 6 Champlain Valley 7, No. 11 Colchester 3

D-2 Playdowns

No. 4 Springfield 15, No. 13 Lake Region 1

No. 2 Otter Valley17, No. 15 Vergennes 16 (8)

No. 10 Rice 15, No. 7 Lamoille 0

No. 3 Enosburg 13, No. 14 Milton 3

No. 6 U-32 8, No. 11 Hartford 7

No. 5 Fair Haven 16, No. 12 Woodstock 1

No. 9 Randolph 9, No. 8 Mill River 6

D-3 Playdowns

No. 8 Peoples 18, No. 9 Williamstown 3

No. 6 Windsor 14, No. 11 Thetford 5

No. 7 Leland & Gray 20, No. 10 Rivendell 4

D-4 Playdowns

No. 8 Twin Valley 31, No. 9 Arlington 16 (6)

BASEBALL

D-1 Playdowns

No. 8 Brattleboro 9, No. 9 Rutland 1

No. 4 Rice 3, No. 13 Middlebury 2 (11)

No. 12 St. Johnsbury 4, No. 5 Essex 3

No. 10 Mount Mansfield 9, No. 7 Lyndon 2

No. 3 South Burlington 3, No. 14 Burlington 2

No. 6 Colchester 6, No. 11 Spaulding 0

No. 15 BFA-St. Albans 6, No. 2 Burr and Burton 5

D-2 Playdowns

No. 1 Otter Valley 15, No. 16 Mill River 5

No. 8 Bellows Falls 4, No. 9 Hartford 2

No. 4 Harwood 6, No. 13 Milton 5

No. 5 Lamoille 8, No. 12 Lake Region 3

No. 2 Enosburg 6, No. 15 Woodstock 0

No. 7 Missisquoi 5, No. 10 Montpelier 4

No. 3 Fair Haven 7, No. 14 Springfield 0

No. 11 Mount Abraham 5, No. 6 U-32 1

D-3 Playdowns

No. 8 Windsor 1, No. 9 Leland & Gray 0 (9)

No. 4 Thetford 7, No. 13 Northfield 2

No. 12 Hazen 8, No. 5 Williamstown 4

No. 10 Randolph 8, No. 7 Peoples 6

No. 3 Vergennes 10, No. 14 Richford 0

No. 6 Oxbow 2, No. 11 BFA-Fairfax 1

D-4 Playdowns

No. 8 Sharon 3, No. 9 Mount St. Joseph 2

No. 7 Poultney 20, No. 10 Twinfield 4

GIRLS LACROSSE

D-1 Playdowns

No. 6 BFA-St. Albans 13, No. 11 Mount Mansfield 12

No. 9 Champlain Valley 13, No. 8 Essex 8

No. 5 Brattleboro 22, No. 12 Burlington 2

D-2 Playdowns

No. 9 Woodstock 14, No. 8 Spaulding 4

No. 7 Stowe 10, No. 10 Harwood 5

No. 6 St. Johnsbury 18, No. 11 Colchester 2

No. 5 Lamoille 16, No. 12 Milton 2

BOYS LACROSSE

D-1 Playdowns

No. 4 Essex 14, No. 13 Middlebury 6

No. 5 Woodstock 18, No. 12 Brattleboro 1

No. 6 Mount Mansfield 18, No. 11 Rice 6

D-2 Playdowns

No. 4 Stowe def. No. 13 Lamoille via forfeit

No. 5 Otter Valley 12, No. 12 U-32 5

No. 7 Stratton Mountain 14, No. 10 Montpelier 2

No. 8 Milton 11, No. 9 Mount Abraham 2

No. 6 Green Mountain Valley 13, No. 11 St. Johnsbury 7

GIRLS TENNIS

D-1 Playdowns

No. 3 Stowe 7, No. 14 Mount Mansfield 0

No. 2 South Burlington def. No. 15 Rice via forfeit

No. 8 Essex 6, No. 9 Spaulding 1

No. 10 St. Johnsbury 4, No. 7 North Country 3

No. 4 Burlington 5, No. 13 Colchester 2

D-2 Playdowns

No. 4 Montpelier 7, No. 5 Bellows Falls 0

No. 2 U-32 7, No. 7 Harwood 0

No. 3 Burr and Burton 7, No. 6 Otter Valley 0

BOYS TENNIS

No. 1 Stowe 7, No. 16 Colchester 0

No. 9 St. Johnsbury 6, No. 8 Woodstock 1

No. 4 South Burlington 7, No. 13 Champlain Valley 0

No. 2 U-32 5, No. 15 Mount Mansfield 2

No. 10 Essex 4, No. 7 Rutland 3

GIRLS ULTIMATE

Quarterfinals

No. 5 Lyndon 9, No. 4 BFA-Fairfax 7

No. 3 Champlain Valley 11, No. 6 St. Johnsbury 8

BOYS ULTIMATE

Playdowns

No. 7 Champlain Valley 15, No. 10 Lyndon 5

No. 1 Montpelier 15, No. 16 Sharon 2

No. 8 South Burlington 15, No. 9 Leland & Gray 13

No. 5 Rice 15, No. 12 St. Johnsbury 6

No. 2 Burr and Burton 15, No. 15 Middlebury 7

No. 4 Montpelier 7, No. 5 Bellows Falls 0

No. 2 U-32 7, No. 7 Harwood 0

No. 3 Burr and Burton 7, No. 6 Otter Valley 0

Courtesy: Burlington Free Press